Privacy

Privacy Policy

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Tolmie Times (ABN 29 581 505 068).

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses).
We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, contribute in a fundraising event, or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service to make a complaint or provide feedback).

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with products and services you have requested. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not provide us with your name & contact details we may not be able to publish your article or letter.
In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services, and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe to e-newsletters sent by us.

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity.

We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact us. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Tolmie Times reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.